Sunday, August 13, 2017

Week 3 (Special Transfer) ~ Week 4 and 5 ~ Week 6 (TRANSFER)

Yooossshhh! 
 
 

At last, I'm able to write something here. Haha, pardon me for not writing anything for past few weeks. I'm can't seem to think the words that I need to put here. Haha, anyways, yes! We had a special transfer for that week and it's really dang good. Elder Thomas, who happens to be my companion and Elder Brimhall (Elder Apuhin's companion) got transferred to another area. No, don't get me wrong, it's not that I don't like them to be with, it's just.. I don't know.. Really complicated :3 Well, my companion's really trunky, so I think the branch did also see that and from what I heard, they requested to replace him instead of me. I think that what President Wilbon did, was probably the best thing for everyone. The Branch doesn't like him, and he don't like the branch either. So I guess, it's a win-win situation. Haha, 

So, Elder Solera came in to be my companion. Woah! He's my 16th companion now. Woohooo! He's really funny and kind too. Elder Apuhin's companion is Elder Calo, the same 'Calo' who trained my batch. Oh, by the way, Elder Urbano came in as well. He's with Elder Acido who's our Zone Leader. Well, the epic thing is, we all been assigned in Bangued Zone. And everyone of us can share stories how cool that area is.  
 


Well, everything came really fast. I didn't really think that transfer is coming again.  yes, this is week 6 and we know what week 6 is. Not that I'm trunky, but I really hate the feeling when you're about to leave the area. It's hard, really hard. feels like I'm leaving a lot of family. Gonna leave a lot of part of me. Daaang. My companion asked me if I'm still not used of this kind of thing, about getting transfer and leaving the area. I told him that I will never get used to this. It's really hard, how can you leave your family? I can't think of a reason to do that. But I remember a quote saying that, ''all good things must come to an end''. Yea, I don't know, that quote suddenly came to my mind when I'm about to break down and cry. Hahaha! not really. But yea, It's part of mission life, but not with eternity, 😁😁
 
I'm getting transferred to San Fernando Ward with Elder Pecaoco. He's from Bacolod and really a good missionary.

TRANSFER PICTURES!

( My MTC District Leader sent me a Hi note, Haha! talk about effort!)

 My Tatay! (Elder Aries)
 
Dragon Fruit! (Taste like Guava tho, Hahaha!)

Barneey! 

 Tryin' to do an epic pose. #Modeling101  

 Branch Presidency
 
Jelly. 

I truly testify that if you just enjoy your mission, in the best possible way that you can, 24 months or 18 months would be really fast. There's a lot of thing this experience has to offer, and it's within your grasp if you're going to enjoy it or get rid of it. Of course, the best option is to enjoy it. I've been with these folks for about 5 months now, and everytime I think about the time I got here, all I can think about is that IT"S REALLY FAST! Enjoy the field, enjoying the field with the Spirit! 
 
God knows best 😁
 
That's all folks.
All love from your homie.

Sunday, July 16, 2017


My Missionary Commission

by Elder Bruce R. McConkie

I am called of God.
My authority is above that of kings of the earth.
By revelation I have been selected as a personal representative of the Lord Jesus Christ.
He is my master and He has chosen me to represent Him--to stand in His place, to say and do what He Himself would say and do if He personally were ministering to the very people to whom He has sent me.
My voice is His voice, and my acts are His acts; my doctrine is His doctrine.
My Commission is to do what He wants done; To say what He wants said; to be a living modern witness in word and in deed of the divinity of his great and marvelous Latter-day work.
How great is my calling!


This is my calling, this is who I am, this is what the Lord wants me to stand for.. I am forever grateful for this opportunity to serve and be His advocate. Forever grateful for the power of Atonement.


Sunday, July 9, 2017

Kamustaaaaa?! 😄  Atoy ni Elder Galon manen! Kamusta ti lawas yo dagiti kabsat ko? 🤓

Haha. I don't have a lot of stories this week, aside from the SAFARI Spot that we saw while Proselyting. Woah, can you imagine to walk in this road? Really scary! Hahaha





No worries, it's a stone. Haha! 

I can always will my Father's love. I've been praying so hard these days to help me be the Man the Lord wants me to be, the kind of missionary that He wants me to be. All my life, I've been like tryin' to dictate Him of what I want. I just realized that I am wrong all the time. Faith is not to dictate the will of the Father, it is submitting to His will. Relying to His mighty Plan of Happiness. I know that He knows best, He knows where to guide me, all I need to do is to 'obey'. Obedience is a life-long lesson to learn, and I'm glad that I am learning this lesson while still in Mission Field. I love my Mission, I love my Heavenly Father and His Son, Jesus Christ. I'll be what They want me to be.

That's all folks. Hope to give you something more spiritual next week :)

Much love from your black/poly/arabic/ friend. Haha! 


Sunday, July 2, 2017

Julaaaaaayyyyy!

Yoooozzzzzaaaaahh! 

You know what? There's this very infamous line about missionaries when 'week 6' is on the road. Usually, they call it 'Trunky Week'. Hahahaha! Yea, believe it or not, lot of missionaries, if only possible, can use the hashtag '#trunkyweek' or #trunkynessisreal'. Haha! Funny thing is, my companion keeps on tracking his remaining days left. Just right now, his batchmate, who happens to be our zoneleader, ask him how many days they still have. Hahahaha! Would you look at that? :P I told him we're gonna work hard this week even if the area is really challenging. Yep, there's a lot of new investigators everyweek but it's really hard to get hold of them the next time. Hahaha! Yea, one example of it was last week, we we're biking from our farthest area and suddenly it rains, so we went into a waiting shed to wait for the rain to stop, then our investigators (family) saw us like 500 yards away from us, then suddenly took right turn so that they can't see us like face to face.. hahaha! Well, 'The Lord knows' 😀 The Lord knows why.. I trust Him wholeheartedly. I just work and work. Indeed, the very secret of Missionary work, is to work. Work hard and to work smart.

So, transfer again (so fast wasn't it?)
So Elder Van Dyke is getting transferred to Baguio Zone, he's the new zone leader naaaaw. Well, to good for him, he never been a DL before and not a DL right now but called to be the new ZL. too dope! Haha. I'm happy for that guy. We've been together for 3 months (Housemate) and at first I really thought he was weird, but nah. All the blame's on me, I'm just judgemental and being a dork tryin' to oppose him all the time. But yea, we hang out a lot, talk a lot and laugh about a lot of stuffs. He spent 6 months in Tagudin and we all like, 'Elder Van Dyke's going to spend another 6 months here, or maybe a year'. Hahaha! But all goods. Elder Apuhin is going to replace him (Good Lord, at last! A filipino kabahay! hahaha)   

Last Saturday was Nanay Nerina's baptism. It was really dope, teaching her requires fluency in Ilokano and it freak us out! Hahahaha! But all good :) Those lovely ladies at my back are my Nanay's :D (Except the Sister Missionaries :P) 




And oh, they all say na i'm getting thinner and thinner, as well as I'm getting black, toast, or pretty much roasted. Hahaha! What can I do? You can't use umbrella while biking 😂😂😂



All love from your hommie,

Pouch me! 

Sunday, June 25, 2017


Maraming Pogi dito 😂😂

Good day, good day! 

Woohooo! it's the 26th of June! (Hey Sister Junio, your name got included here! Hahaha)

So yeah, thanks for all the peeps who remembered my day. (Nah, it's not really my birthday, wink wink nod nod) Hahaha.

Well, so much for all the love. I am celebrating my last birthday here in the mission field! Woohoo! Last year I was in my 1st area (La Paz, Abra) and celebrating it with bunch of Filo's (Filipino's), but yea, today I am celebrating it together with my niggah's (bunch of Americans, all came from Utah! HAHA!)

let's do a throwback! :D




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HAPPY 12th YEAR TO ME! 😂😂😂
 
 

Sunday, June 18, 2017

I just got some good news way back home!

Some Elder Missionaries in my ward emailed me today! Wooooaahhh. And guess what happened?


What a blessing to know that my mom is taking lessons now. Hopefully they can also teach my whole family :) God bless this Elder for doing this initiative. 

Please do also pray for my mom's progression in taking lessons. :)